Spectator

July 13, 2019

What to Expect on Friday Nights!

Friday Nights Feature……. * Powder Puff Division – our Ladies only division running v8 cars. * Compact Combat Division – 4-cylinder cars. * Socker Stocker Division – v6 cars. * Spectator Division – v8 cars. A typical order of a Friday Race Night is as follows: 6pm Pit & General Admission Gates Open 7:15pm Qualifying begins, we qualify according to the division of cars starting with Powder Puff, Compact Combat, Socker Stocker & finish with Spectator. (this typically takes about 45 mins) Hot Lap Session for our Saturday Drivers, you could see drivers from our Super Late Models, Street Stocks, […]
May 22, 2016

Friday Night Season Opener 5-20-2016

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 20-May-16 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 54 Austin Stombres St. Charles 18.430 Trophy Dash: 92j Mallory Jackson St. Charles 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 92j Mallory Jackson St. Charles 2nd: 26x 3rd: 92c Ted Diangikes Oswego 4th: 18 Jacob Vanwinkle So. Elgin 5th: 66xx Megan Decker Palatine 15 Lap Feature: 1st: 95 2nd: 157 Robert Stoltz Rockford 3rd: 30x Brandon Adams Hampshire Feat A Winner: 127 Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 34c Starr Roach Kingston 18.760 Trophy Dash: 34c Starr Roach Kingston Heat 1: 29 Heat 2: 54 Theresa Moreci St. Charles […]
July 12, 2015

Friday, July 10, 2015 Results

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 10-Jul-15 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 18.03 Trophy Dash: 33 Jeremy Colley Aurora 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 2nd: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton 3rd: 71c Michael Lindsey Aurora 15 Lap Feature:              1st: 9 Matt McMurray Kirkland              2nd: 94 Marcus Shaw St. Charles              3rd: 58x Bill Brown Rockford Feat A Winner: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton Feat B Winner: 1x Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 34c Starr Roach Kingston 19.18 Trophy Dash: 10 Mickee Runge Lake Zurich Heat 1: 93 Becca Vodraska Hampshire […]
June 1, 2015

Mark Your Calendars!

Mini Van Demo to Come to Sycamore Speedway on Friday, June 5, 2015.  This is a once a year show where Sycamore Speedway lets the cars take a break from demolition and put the Minivans on the track.  Along with a demolition derby there will be Spectator, Powder Puff, Socker Stocker, & Compact Combat racing, plus a Figure 8.  Gates open at 6pm.  Time Trials are at 7:15pm.  Racing is at 8pm. If the crash and bang of a demolition derby is not  your favorite part of racing then come to the speedway on Saturday, for a night of racing […]
May 24, 2015

Friday Night Season Opener: 5-22-15

Sycamore Speedway Results Date:  May 22, 2015 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 56c Scott Vetter Union 16.87 Trophy Dash: 33 Jeremy Colley Aurora 1st 25 lap : 1st: 33 Jeremy Colley Aurora 2nd: 66xx Megan Decker Palatine 3rd: 85 Tim Erjavac North Grove 15 laper              1st: 24 Kristopher Keifer Lisle              2nd: OO Robert Foulks Buffalo Grove              3rd: 51x Ryan Macek Aurora Feat A Winner: 26x Dan Robbins Carol Stream 1 on 1 Drags: Jon Provanzano 09 Mit. Lancer Figure 8: Compact 1st: 51 Julie Miller Montgomery 2nd: 95 Tony Doherty Aurora 3rd: 27t Dave Snead […]
September 2, 2014

Labor Day Championship

2014 Sycamore Speedway Race Results Date: 8/30/2014 Super Late Models Late Models # Name Town Time # Name Town Time Fast Time: 11 Roger Markham Virgil 16.37 Fast Time: 10 Jordan Kackowiak DeKalb 18.373 Trophy Dash: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin Trophy Dash: 50D John Dietrich Carol Stream Heat 1: 51 Charlie Spoonmore Heat 1: 38 Greg Hancock Gilberts Heat 2: O3 Dan White Villa Park Heat 2: 50D John Dietrich Carol Stream Heat 3: N/A Heat 3: N/A Semi Feat: N/A Semi Feat: n/A Feature: Feature: 1st: O2 Jim Klingel Aurora 1st: OO Danny Markham Garden Prairie 2nd: 11 Roger […]