Tiffany Gerace

This past weekend the weather was beautiful in Mapel Park and the surrounding areas.  Sycamore Speedway hosted their Friday Night Season Opener with a full Line up including; Spectator, Powder Puff, Socker Stocker, Compact Combat, Figure 8, One on One Drags and a Demolition Derby.  On Saturday, Sycamore Speedway had stock car racing plus FREE Bubble Gum Races for the kids.

Friday Night in the Spectator division, which is an 8 cylinder stock class, fast time went to Austin Stombres (54).  Mallory Jackson (92J) won the Trophy Dash and the 25 lap feature.  Starting 23 cars for a 25 lap feature the shoulder to shoulder packed Grandstands witnessed great racing, tons of action all in just 25 laps.  Speaking to General Manager/Promotor, Tiffany Gerace after the show, She said ” I couldn’t be more proud of my drivers,  The men and women raced very respectful, and provided the quality entertainment that Sycamore Speedway prides  itself on having.”  Gerace also announced, “being the first night of the Friday divisions, we were not expecting so many cars for the Compact Demolition Derby.  We Started more than 10…  if tonight’s show is a preview of the rest of the season, this summer will have the most entertainment!”

In the powder Puff Division, an all Female class, Starr Roach (43C) took fast time and the Trophy Dash Win. The Feature was won by Becca Vodraska (93) as she wheeled the pink and black Chevy Caprice to Victory Lane.

After all the Feature races Sycamore Speedway has the fun races.  A Figure 8, where the drivers race in an “8”.  Lots of action in the cross section!!! Then the One on One Drags.  These are 1/4 mile oval drag races between street cars.  Yes you can race the street car you drove to the track.  So much fun and the crowed cheered throughout the entire event.  One Driver in a white Ford Crown Vic, raced his race and lost control after the checkered and hot the back wall.  We couldn’t believe how the crowed roared and cheered at the individual.  Speaking to the driver after the races he said, “well I guess I have a Spectator car no LOL”.   The Demolition Derby was full of carnage.  More than 10 cars started and they beat each other for nearly  minuets.

 

On Saturday Night Sycamore hosted Bubble Gum Races.  If you haven’t seen these and you have kids it is a MUST!  Track officials line all kids up in age groups and they layer the front stretch with bubble gum and on the count of three the kids actually run on the track picking up as much gum as they can!  It was  the cutest thing and so much fun.  Kids have a blast and get to be on the race track!  In the Super Late Models Fast time and the feature went to Jay Brendle (15).  Late Model fast time was set by Matt McCain (02) and the feature went to Derek Walker (30).  Pure Stock fast time went to Mike Nelms (714), the feature was won by Nick Schnieder (26), a Rockford Speedway Road Runner that has fallen in love with Dirt.  Schnieder announced that he will be returning for the remainder of the season. Lastly the Modified Compact Feature was won by Scott Vetter (56c)

If you missed this weekend’s events.  Join the Speedway next weekend for their 53rd Season Anniversary.  Friday, May 27th for Spectator, Powder Puff, Socker Stocker, and Compact racing.  Plus Figure 8, One on One Drags and a FUll size Demolition derby. On Saturday Super Late Models, Late Models, Pure Stocks, Modified Compacts, and the Lightning fast 4-Bar Super Late Models

 

 

May 22, 2016

5-20-2016 and 5-21-2016

This past weekend the weather was beautiful in Mapel Park and the surrounding areas.  Sycamore Speedway hosted their Friday Night Season Opener with a full Line up including; Spectator, Powder Puff, Socker Stocker, Compact Combat, Figure 8, One on One Drags and a Demolition Derby.  On Saturday, Sycamore Speedway had stock car racing plus FREE Bubble Gum Races for the kids. Friday Night in the Spectator division, which is an 8 cylinder stock class, fast time went to Austin Stombres (54).  Mallory Jackson (92J) won the Trophy Dash and the 25 lap feature.  Starting 23 cars for a 25 lap […]
May 22, 2016
30 LM

Stock Car Racing/ Bubble Gum Races 5-21-2016

2016 Sycamore Speedway Race Results Date: 5/21/2016 Super Late Model Late Model # Name Town Time # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 18.39 Fast Time: O2 Matt McCain Aurora 19.052 Trophy Dash: O2 Jim Klingel Aurora Trophy Dash: 33J Matt Jerry Hampshire Heat 1: 17 Dale Markham Maple Park Heat 1: 73J Linda Sparks Belvidere Heat 2: O2 Jim Klingel Aurora Heat 2: 30 Derek Walker Genoa Main Feature: Main Feature: 1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 1st: 30 Derek Walker Genoa 2nd: O1 Greg Cantrel Jr DeKalb 2nd: 54 Cory McKay St. Charles 3rd: 17 Dale […]
May 22, 2016
96 Demo

Friday Night Season Opener 5-20-2016

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 20-May-16 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 54 Austin Stombres St. Charles 18.430 Trophy Dash: 92j Mallory Jackson St. Charles 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 92j Mallory Jackson St. Charles 2nd: 26x 3rd: 92c Ted Diangikes Oswego 4th: 18 Jacob Vanwinkle So. Elgin 5th: 66xx Megan Decker Palatine 15 Lap Feature: 1st: 95 2nd: 157 Robert Stoltz Rockford 3rd: 30x Brandon Adams Hampshire Feat A Winner: 127 Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 34c Starr Roach Kingston 18.760 Trophy Dash: 34c Starr Roach Kingston Heat 1: 29 Heat 2: 54 Theresa Moreci St. Charles […]
May 15, 2016
schulze

The weather may have been cold, but the racing was NOT 5-14-16

This past weekend at the Sycamore Speedway was a thrilling event.  Although the weather may have gotten down into the forties, the drivers continued to work hard and put an action packed event together.  On This past Saturday (5-14) you would have enjoyed the 4-Bar Season Opener including; Super Late Models, Late Models, Pure Stocks, and Modified Compacts. The Super Late Model class started off with a fast time going to the #15 of Jay Brendle (16.662 sec).  Trophy Dash winner was the #51 of Rowdy Burns and top 3 in a fast nearly caution free Feature went to #15 […]
May 15, 2016
4-Bar 1M

4-Bar Season Opener 5-14-16

2016 Sycamore Speedway Race Results Date: 5/14/2019 Super Late Model Late Model # Name Town Time # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 16.662 Fast Time: 30 Derek Walker Genoa 18.821 Trophy Dash: 51 Rowdy Burns Leland Trophy Dash: 70 DJ Markham Genoa Heat 1: 13M Kevin Merwin Elgin Heat 1: 42 Mario Stella Hampshire Heat 2: 17 Dale Markham Maple Park Heat 2: 70 DJ Markham Genoa Main Feature: Main Feature: 1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 1st: O2 Matt McCain Auoroa 2nd: 51 Rowdy Burns Leland 2nd: 54 Cory McKay St. Charles 3rd: O1 Greg Cantrell […]
May 8, 2016
5-7-16 PS54

53rd Season Opener/Spring Shootout 5-7-16

2016 Sycamore Speedway Race Results Date: May 7 2016 Super Late Model Late Model # Name Town Time # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 16.155 Fast Time: O2 Matt McCain Aurora 18.408 Trophy Dash: O3 Dan White Elgin Trophy Dash: 70 DJ Markham Genoa Heat 1: 13m Kevin Merwin Elgin Heat 1: 33j Matt Jerry Hampshire Heat 2: O3 Dan White Elgin Heat 2: O2 Matt McCain Aurora Main Feature: Main Feature: 1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 1st: 30 Derek Walker Genoa 2nd: 51 Rowdy Burns Sandwich 2nd: 54 Cory McKay St. Charles 3rd: O2 Jim […]
September 28, 2015
rwyb2015

Run What You Brung 2015; Sept 26th

Sycamore Speedway RWYB 2015 Results 26-Sep-15 Caged Cars # Name Town Time Dash: 10S Taylor Scheffler Heat 1: 57 Joel Hernandez Heat 2: 23 Danny Deutsch Heat 3: 15B Jay Brendle Feature B: 1st: 13M Kevin Merwin 2nd: 50D John Dietrick 3rd: 31 Chad Puffer 4th: 18 Kyle Reiss 5th: 57 Joel Hernandez Feature A: 1st: 10S Taylor Scheffler 2nd: 58 John Provenzano 3rd: 51 Mitch Hendry 4th: 59 Titus Snead 5th: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr 6th: 15 Jordan Jackowiak 7th: 23 Danny Deutsch 8th: 15B Jay Brendle 9th: 29 Hal Atkinson 10th: 93 Eddie Wolf Non Caged Cars # […]
September 21, 2015
SLM 85-13M

Final Points Night, Sept. 19th

Sycamore Speedway Sat. Results 19-Sep-15 Super Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: O2 Jimmy Klingel Aurora 17.414 Trophy Dash: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk Heat 1: O3 Dan White Elgin Heat 2: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb Feature:              1st: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb              2nd: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin              3rd: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 4th: O2 Jimmy Klingel Aurora 5th: O3 Dan White Elgin 6th: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk 7th: 26G Gary Glatzhofer Sugar Grove 8th: 13M Kevin Merwin Elgin 9th: 47 Jason Kruse LITH 10th: 23 Danny Deutsch Marsilles Late Models # Name Town Time […]
September 14, 2015
SLM Group2

SLM Twin 25s; Sept 12th

Sycamore Speedway Sat. Results 12-Sep-15 Super Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 16.878 Trophy Dash: 47 Jason Kruse LITH Heat 1: 23 Danny Deutsch Marsilles Heat 2: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb Feature:              1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland              2nd: O2 Jim Klingel Auroa              3rd: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin 4th: 47 Jason Kruse LITH 5th: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk 6th: 23 Danny Deutsch Marsilles 7th: 6 Danny Brannigan Marengo 8th: 26G Hal Galtzhofer Batavia 9th: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb 10th: 44 Chris Thielson Hampshire Late Models # Name Town Time Fast […]
September 14, 2015
may 29 2015 spec 50 victory lane

Final Friday Points Night; Sept 11th

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 11-Sep-15 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 18.670 Trophy Dash: 53t Matt Schuch St. Charles 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 42x Mike Gerdes Sandwhich 2nd: 50 Rufus Gant Roselle 3rd: 85 Tim Erjavac Morton Grove 4th: 56c Scott Vetter Union 5th: 18 Jacob Vanwinkle So. Elgin 10 Lap Feature: 1st: 91 Michael Terzo Lake Zurich 2nd: 91x Mike Ryan Sycamore 3rd: 24 Kristopher Keifer Lisle Feat A Winner: 53t Matt Schuch St. Charles Brody Memorial: 34c Star Roach Kingston Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 34c Star Roach Kingston 20.680 […]
September 14, 2015
Pure Stock 28B

Old MIlwaukee Classic; Sept 5th

Sycamore Speedway Sat. Results 5-Sep-15 Super Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland Trophy Dash: 51 Rowdy Burns Sandwich Heat 1: 38 Greg Hancock Gilberts Heat 2: 51 Rowdy Burns Sandwich Feature:              1st: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin              2nd: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland              3rd: 47 Jason Kruse LITH 4th: O2 Jim Klingel Aurora 5th: 51 Rowdy Burns Sandwich 6th: o1/2 Cliff Garcia Waterman 7th: 23 Danny Deutsch Marseilles 8th: 26g Gary Glatzhofer Sugar Grove 9th: o3 Dan White Elgin 10th: 13m Kevin Merwin Elgin Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 33a […]
September 14, 2015
featurewinner32c

Friday September 4th

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 4-Sep-15 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 56c Scott Vetter Union Trophy Dash: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 56c Scott Vetter Union 2nd: 98g Mark Gaul St. Charles 3rd: 53t Matt Schuch St. Charles 4th: 33 Jeremy Colley Aurora 5th: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton 15 Lap Feature 1st: 9 Matt McMurray Kirkland 2nd: 91x Mike Ryan Sycamore 3rd: 13 Mike McMurray Kirkland Feat A Winner: 50 Rufus Grant Roselle Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 34c Starr Roach Kingston Trophy Dash: 18 Cara Osar So Elgin Heat 1: 89j Amanda […]
September 3, 2015
4-Bar 28

Summer Sizzler Aug 29th

Sycamore Speedway Sat. Results 29-Aug-15 Super Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 16.392 Trophy Dash: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk Heat 1: 44 Chris Thielson Hampshire Feature:              1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland              2nd: 47 Jason Kruse LITH              3rd: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin 4th: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk 5th: 23 Danny Deutsch Marsilles 6th: 85 Joe Rusciano Jr Crystal Lake 7th: 44 Chris Thielson Hampshire 8th: O3 Dan White Elgin 9th: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 10 Jordan Jackowiak DeKalb 18.761 Trophy Dash: 54 Cory […]
September 3, 2015
Spec 1R

Friday August 28

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 28-Aug-15 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton 21.250 Trophy Dash: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 117x Adrian Roscelli DeKalb 2nd: 1R Dave Rattleballz Crystal Lake 3rd: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 4th: 56c Scott Vetter Union 5th: 66xx Megan Decker Palatine Feat A Winner: 117x Adrian Roscelli DeKalb Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 43c Stacy Doris Genoa 24.670 Trophy Dash: 89j Mallory Jackson St. Charles Heat 1: 18 Cara Osar So. Elgin Heat 2: 29 Cortney Brancecum Belvidere Feature: 1st: 42 Amy Memoli Carol Stream 2nd: […]
August 31, 2015
15victorylane

Saturday, August 29th Summer Sizzler

Sycamore Speedway Sat. Results 29-Aug-15 Super Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland 16.392 Trophy Dash: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk Heat 1: 44 Chris Thielson Hampshire Feature:              1st: 15 Jay Brendle Kirkland              2nd: 47 Jason Kruse LITH              3rd: 13 Jeff Kerley Elgin 4th: 51 Rowdy Burns Somonauk 5th: 23 Danny Deutsch Marsilles 6th: 85 Joe Rusciano Jr Crystal Lake 7th: 44 Chris Thielson Hampshire 8th: O3 Dan White Elgin 9th: O1 Greg Cantrell Jr DeKalb Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 10 Jordan Jackowiak DeKalb 18.761 Trophy Dash: 54 Cory […]
August 31, 2015
powerwheelsdemo

Friday, August 28th, 2015 Kids Powerwheel Demo

Sycamore Speedway Friday Results 28-Aug-15 Spectator # Name Town Time Fast Time: 26x Dan Robbins Wheaton 21.250 Trophy Dash: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 25 Lap Feature: 1st: 117x Adrian Roscelli DeKalb 2nd: 1R Dave Rattleballz Crystal Lake 3rd: 15x Mark Kneebone Genoa 4th: 56c Scott Vetter Union 5th: 66xx Megan Decker Palatine Feat A Winner: 117x Adrian Roscelli DeKalb Powder Puff # Name Town Time Fast Time: 43c Stacy Doris Genoa 24.670 Trophy Dash: 89j Mallory Jackson St. Charles Heat 1: 18 Cara Osar So. Elgin Heat 2: 29 Cortney Brancecum Belvidere Feature: 1st: 42 Amy Memoli Carol Stream 2nd: […]